Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2014. We are bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how agencies may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Collection of Personal Information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to the provision of transportation and other tourism related services by us or our service providers, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Use and disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for related internal purposes. We do not give it to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented;
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
  • it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

Data quality & Security

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. We also take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.
When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information.

If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record.

How to contact us

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting our Operations Manager.